A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z
 
 

Dan Vadis



Colossus Of The Arena (English Language Version)

(1962)
$19.99 - Free Shipping In The USA
aka's: Death In The Arena/Maciste Il Gladiatore Più Forte Del Mondo
Several gladiators are called to aid in an attempt to overthrow a queen (Scilla Gabel) who protects the common people from the wrath of the nobles. But Maciste (Mark Forest) comes to the rescue to prevent this. Also with Dan Vadis.

Dan Vadis was to die under strange circumstances. On June 11th, 1987, in Lancaster, California, he was found dead in an automobile out in the desert. His death, apparently due to an accidental drug overdose, resulting from acute ethanol and heroin-morphine intoxication. He was survived by his wife Sharon Jessup.



Colossus Of The Arena (Italian Language Version)

(1962)
$19.99 - Free Shipping In The USA
aka's: Death In The Arena/Maciste Il Gladiatore Più Forte Del Mondo
Several gladiators are called to aid in an attempt to overthrow a queen (Scilla Gabel) who protects the common people from the wrath of the nobles. But Maciste (Mark Forest) comes to the rescue to prevent this. Also with Dan Vadis. In widescreen format. (In Italian language with English subtitles).

The picture quality of this print is far superior to that of the English language version.

Dan Vadis was to die under strange circumstances. On June 11th, 1987, in Lancaster, California, he was found dead in an automobile out in the desert. His death, apparently due to an accidental drug overdose, resulting from acute ethanol and heroin-morphine intoxication. He was survived by his wife Sharon Jessup.





Kommissar X: Drei Gelb Katzen

(1966)
$19.99 - Free Shipping In The USA
aka: Death Is Nimble, Death Is Quick
Two Yanks (Tony Kendall and Brad Harris) are hired to protect a rich lady from a sinister underworld group. Lots of jungle thrills, martial arts, ancient temples, huge explosions and sci-fi elements. Watch for Harris' great karate fight inside a crumbling temple, surrounded by masked members of an ancient sect. Also with Ann Smyrner and Dan Vadis.

This film came from a widescreen import print in excellent picture quality.





The Seven Magnificent Gladiators

(1983)
$19.99 - Free Shipping In The USA
aka: I Sette Magnifici Gladiatori
A bandit leader (Dan Vadis), endowed with supernatural powers by his sorceress mother, makes yearly raids on a peasant village. However, the women of the village come into possession of a magic sword and go in search of a hero (Lou Ferrigno) who is able to wield it and save their village from the evil bandit. Also stars Sybil Danning, Brad Harris, Carla Ferrigno (Lou's wife) and Sal Borgese.

This was former bodybuilder Dan Vadis's last film appearance. He was to die under strange circumstances. On June 11th, 1987, in Lancaster, California, he was found dead in an automobile out in the desert. His death, apparently due to an accidental drug overdose, resulting from acute ethanol and heroin-morphine intoxication. He was survived by his wife Sharon Jessup.

Sal Borgese was a spectacular, agile Italian actor and stuntman. One of the best of his generation in the 1970's.





Son Of Hercules In The Land Of Darkness

(1964)
$19.99 - Free Shipping In The USA
aka's: Ercole l'invincibile/Hercules Against The Elephants' Empire/Hercules The Invincible/The Sons Of Hercules
The son of Hercules battles to save the population from a giant dragon. Argolis (Dan Vadis), the son of Hercules, rescues peasants held in captivity by the evil Queen of Demulus (Carla Calò). In this sword and sandal spectacle, the heroic exploits of Argolis reach such mighty extremes that he brings fiery destruction upon the city of this diabolical ruler by channeling the forces of nature.



The Triumph Of Hercules

(1964)
$19.99 - Free Shipping In The USA
aka's: Il Trionfo Di Ercole/Le Triomphe d'Hercule/Hercules And The Ten Avengers/Hercules vs. The Giant Warriors
Hercules (Dan Vadis) defends a people against a race of giant golden warriors, while trying to protect his princess love (Marilu Tolo) from her evil relative. Vadis as Hercules displays more grace in his fight scenes than most of the other Hercules players.

Dan Vadis was to die under strange circumstances. On June 11th, 1987, in Lancaster, California, he was found dead in an automobile out in the desert. His death, apparently due to an accidental drug overdose, resulted from acute ethanol and heroin-morphine intoxication. He was survived by his wife Sharon Jessup.





Dan Vadis. Super Strange Video has the ultimate collection of rare and vintage cult, horror, sci-fi, erotic movies. Featuring Barbara Steele, Bela Lugosi, Boris Karloff, Brigitte Lahaie, Bruce Li, Christopher Lee,, Evelyn Ankers, Frankenstein, Gamera, George Sanders, Guiron, Helga Line, Jiger, Kumi Mizuno, Lon Chaney, Lorena Velazquez, Michael Gough, Michael Rennie, Paul Naschy, Peter Cushing, Robert Reed, Santo, Starman, Ted Cassidy, Valerie Leon, Vincent Price, Viras, Zigra