Item Added

Deathstalker (1983) $19.99
aka: El Cazador De La Muerte
The warrior Deathstalker (Rick Hill) is tasked by an old witch to obtain and unite the three powers of creation - a chalice, an amulet and a sword - to deny the evil magician Munkar (Bernard Erhard) from using them for himself. After obtaining the sword, Deathstalker joins with other travelers going to a big tournament to determine the strongest warrior. The false king Munkar holds the true princess (Barbi Benton) in captivity and plots to have Deathstalker killed. Also with Lana Clarkson. Roger Corman was an uncredited executive producer.

This film came from a totally uncut German import print in excellent picture quality.

This film was Playboy Playmate Barbi Benton's last film role and the last time she ever appeared in nude scenes. Afterwards, she only appeared in guest spots on TV shows.

On the morning of February 3, 2003, Lana Clarkson was found dead inside the Pyrenees Castle, the Alhambra, CA mansion of record producer Phil Spector. In the early hours of that morning, Clarkson had met Spector while working at the House of Blues in Los Angeles. Spector was tried for the murder of Clarkson in 2007. On September 26 of that year, a mistrial was declared due to a hung jury, with ten jurors of twelve favoring conviction. He was tried again for second-degree murder beginning on October 20, 2008. On April 13, 2009, the jury found Spector guilty of murdering Clarkson. On May 29, 2009, he was sentenced to nineteen years to life in state prison. Spector died in a prison hospital in January 2021.

Quantity: 1  


New Arrivals. Super Strange Video has the ultimate collection of rare and vintage cult, horror, sci-fi, erotic movies. Featuring Barbara Steele, Bela Lugosi, Boris Karloff, Brigitte Lahaie, Bruce Li, Christopher Lee,, Evelyn Ankers, Frankenstein, Gamera, George Sanders, Guiron, Helga Line, Jiger, Kumi Mizuno, Lon Chaney, Lorena Velazquez, Michael Gough, Michael Rennie, Paul Naschy, Peter Cushing, Robert Reed, Santo, Starman, Ted Cassidy, Valerie Leon, Vincent Price, Viras, Zigra